Zé! / myspace / facebook / twitter /

ATTENTION PLEASE!

ZE! HAS MOVED TO ZE.COM.MY,UPDATE YOUR BOOKMARKS FELLAS! xoxo

(Dec.22.2009)

Sunday, March 30, 2008

outkasts rock!

it took me almost 10 years to discover my niche. the long transition from wannabe grunge drummer to hiphop and indie rock chick - all while trying to fit in with everybody else... experimenting and struggling to find my sound proved to be pretty useful now that i've decided (finally!) to stick w one genre.

call it a curse or a blessing, as you wish, but i've always been an outkast. from birth. not gonna lie, there were times i resented it. but i've def grown out of it - in vain - and hell, it certainly is NO curse. thank you, mom, for pointing that out.

i've chosen electro, because unlike other genres, this proves to be the one where us outkasts feel we belong. where being different, quirky, strange, disgusting, heartless, sarcastic, bitchy, fuck-the-world-we-rock attitude is celebrated. These are the things that make us , well , distinctly fashionable. And god damn are we trendsetters or what!? there are no rules. we dont have to stick our boobs out to be sexy. our beats make us sexy. yowza.

i love how electro songs dont always mean what you think they mean. like, it could mean a thousand things. you'll never get it exactly right. like, our love songs - may be real, may be not, may be completely sarcastic, may be dangerous & stalkishly romantic.

we care more than about sex. and drugs. and alcohol. and money. really. we do. plus, our videos are a little more intelligent than big bums and fancy cars. what's best is - we can be 50 and still rock. ala madonna & siouxsie sioux.

gimme gimme gimme!

Friday, March 28, 2008

cant get enough of boys





i've updated my website. cause it's been like forever (almost TWO years!)

i like the simplicity... plus it was done in mere 2/3 hours :)

Madonna's 50th Birthday Countdown




Get this Countdown!



the madgesty speaks




Z100 interviews Ma'am Madonna here.

OH MY GOD I F'IN LOVE HER!!

Tuesday, March 25, 2008

too much time

(thought this was a beautiful poem, one i feel i could relate to)



At the root of insanity
Is having too much time on your hands--
Too much time to think--
Too much time to remember past hurts
And to wish things could be different.

Too much time spent alone,
Staring at these four walls
With too much time to think,
To remember past hurts
And to wish things were different.

Got to rid myself of this insanity.
I'll busy myself with a flurry of activities
And seek the companionship of others.
They´ll tell me time heals all wounds,

But for now I'll still cry--
When I have too much time to think
And remember past hurts,
Wishing things are different.


by Jo A. Witt
Copyright 1994

Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Friday, March 14, 2008

narcissistic sociopath

after listening to robyn's new cd i realise singing the word 'narcissistic' a lot.. but never really knew what it was. today, i got an email from Material Bitch saying they've a cool new tee design that looks like this..




Anyway, being the curious cat I usually am.. googled it and was surprised to find them describe ME. shit.

so i took a test, and this was what i got ;

Disorder | Rating
Paranoid: High
Schizoid: Moderate
Schizotypal: High
Antisocial: High
Borderline: Low
Histrionic: Very High
Narcissistic: High
Avoidant: Low
Dependent: Low
Obsessive-Compulsive: Moderate

URL of the test: http://www.4degreez.com/misc/personality_disorder_test.mv



Histrionics and Narcissistics are almost alike - which basically means im in trouble zone. I need a reboot.

Wednesday, March 12, 2008

life, 3 years on





























the hopes, the dreams and what could have been.


blush




Found this here. This sandcastle was created by Steve Machell of Sandology in 2005 on Byron Bay beach specifically for a marriage proposal. My name... my home... only not mine.

One can only wish :)





Tuesday, March 11, 2008

the one thing

John Henry Giles: It's over. I lost my air. That session the other night with those kids, that was a test to see if I could still play. I can't.

Dr. Gregory House: And that's all you are? A musician?

John Henry Giles: I got one thing. Same as you.

Dr. Gregory House: Really. Well, apparently you know me better than I know you.



John Henry Giles: I know that limp. I know the empty ring finger. And that obsessive nature of yours, that's a big secret. You don't risk jail and your career to save somebody doesn't want to be saved unless you got something, anything, one thing. The reason normal people got wives and kids and hobbies, whatever, that's because they ain't got that one thing that hits them that hard and that true. I got music. You got [indicating the hospital] this. The thing you think about all the time. Thing that keeps you south of normal. Yeah, makes us great. Makes us the best. All we miss out on is everything else. No woman waiting at home after work with a drink and a kiss; that ain't gonna happen for us.

Dr. Gregory House: That's why God made microwaves.

John Henry Giles: Yeah. But when it's over... it's over.

Dr. Gregory House: Yeah.

Sunday, March 09, 2008

Tuesday, March 04, 2008

Boys wanted for my video... *keeps on dreaming*

Here are a few reasons why i've not made a 'BOYS I LIKE' music video.



























Sunday, March 02, 2008

hard candy turns 50




ooooooooh! mama madge's new album is droppin april 29th!!!! oh this is great news! aint she looking iconic as ever at 50? goddamn. here's the song list to 'HARD CANDY' as posted by Trent on Pinkisthenewblog




Me cant wait. eek!

my villain my hero




it's not everyday i watch a movie and decide to support the villain. only hotties like matthew fox has the power to make those days happen.

'vantage point' is what im talking about .. a movie which without me drooling over fox in a sharp *drool* black *drool* suit *more drool* would just be another movie where the POTUS never cease to prevail. zzz.

So i got back home, having not had enough of him, clearly, and found a speech he made at his uni in 007...the kind of speech i wish was given to me when i graduated. brilliant, jack, brilliant. and i love you, for looking so good, it kinda hurts.






i also found a short student movie he did from back then, which was cute and the girl at the end turned out to be his wife! and he already has kids, which i didnt already know. *and kinda wish i hadnt found that out, dammit*