Zé! / myspace / facebook / twitter /

ATTENTION PLEASE!

ZE! HAS MOVED TO ZE.COM.MY,UPDATE YOUR BOOKMARKS FELLAS! xoxo

(Dec.22.2009)

Thursday, September 22, 2005

Sexy Mama's got a baby!


wooh! even I cant handle her hotness. well she's got a baby BOY now and Im turning even more green.





I miss byron, damn.

Oh yeah! My sister and I met up w norman fr KRU n were so STARSTRUCK we forgot to breathe, i swear. haha. and of course, my CD was in his bare hands.. like wow. *sigh*
Next in line, justin timberlake. Oh no no, make that JD - THE new INXS vocalist - hell, yeah! Wow, must be an awesome feeling. And btw, the Rockstar finalists were real natural-born Rockstars themselves; unlike some popstar shows where the popstars are more like flopstars-in-the-making. Heh, sorry but its TRUE.

**ANNOUNCEMENT** Shameless will be in Tower Records by next week, and the promotional campaign 'Wall of the Shameless' will begin scouting for the shameless and shooting you people down soon! so be afraid, be very, very afraid. hee.

Tuesday, September 20, 2005

* Posh Friday and Fusion Fever *

Yoohoo!

It's confirmed and now I get to announce it. I'll be performing at KDU on the 30 of Sept for a college party called 'Fusion Fever' and then off to Charlie's Place for 'Posh Friday' presented by DJ@Work! Get urselves on their guestlist for free at www.djatwork.us

I was on The star's R.Age interviewing stomp;

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com


yay! And on the 1st of October will have a show with a band at a cafe in Damansara which Ill let u know exactly where asap. (more like as soon as i get off this lazy butt)

Adlin Rosli, writer of KLUE and NST emailed me to say he loved the CD and that it's the 'one of the best local releases I've heard this year'. A-hah! he said it. Obviously made my day.

I've just discovered James Blunt today, how so the very the slow I am, I know and I've so fallen in love with his voice! Im getting my hands on as many songs of his as I can and so far i like 'High' the best. If you'v got songs to recommend, hit me with a reply or comment ok. Take care, peace&love *wink*

Wednesday, September 14, 2005

STOMP-ed!

Wow, I actually interviwed 2 of the cast members from STOMP today... they're a lot of fun to talk to! In case u dont already know, STOMP is this theatrical show made out of musicians who make music out of tong sampahs, penyapu and even playing cards! I've seen their show on DVD before and its really amazing what they do.

The interview is for The Star's new supplement 'R.age', for colleges and unis around KL and I was invited by Niki to join him at Renaissance today. We had a little 'stomping' session by clapping hands, and it really is that easy (but of course, takes a whole lot more of creative process to make an entire show out of it)

After the interview, gave them my a CD of mine each... which they took a listen to right away next to the pool and loved it!

The story will be out on Monday and thanks to Matt & Warren, I'll b catching their show this Friday with my dad... yay! =]

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Sunday, September 11, 2005

You rocka muh socks! (Shameless Launch @ KL Jam Asia)

I want to thank everybody who made it to the SHAMELESS LAUNCH last thursday, sept 8th at KL Jam Asia. It was good, I had fun, I hope everybody else did too. Worth the exhaustion, for sure ;]

Will be posting the photos up soon...

Special thanks to the crew : Naz, Syida, Goh, Najhan, Nelly, K, Farez and Aimi. My sis, Yasmeen-theosixninechic and of course KL Jam Asia'a Velan, Uncle and the crew (especially for allowing me to work up some graffiti on their huge guitar, and the flowers too!)

---> Family and friends: for your endless support as always. (even my grandma and baby cousin were there... damn!) Thanks for the great night! *mwax*



For Photos (by Hanz) : Click for photos of 'Shameless' Launch @ KL Jam Asia, September 8th 2005



...

In my time of enjoyment, I was shocked by the news of my parents' close friend who has left us at 12:30am Friday morning. My condolences to the family, he was an amazing musician and singer too and his presence will certainly be missed. May Allah be with him, Insyaallah.

*Superstar*

Long ago and oh so far away
I fell in love with you before the second show
Your guitar, it sounds so sweet and clear
But you're not really here
It's just the radio

Don't you remember you told me you loved me baby
You said you'd be coming back this way again baby
Baby, baby, baby, baby, oh, baby, I love you I really do

Loneliness is a such a sad affair
And I can hardly wait to be with you again

What to say to make you come again
Come back to me again
And play your sad guitar

Sunday, September 04, 2005

September 8th is coming close!

I'm looking forward to seeing you guys at the soft launch of 'SHAMELESS'... do bring the positive vibe along w u. My CD is also in the waiting list to be in the Tower Records smtime soon, I'm hoping that goes well.

At a time when we're happily enjoying life, there will always be people on the otherside of the wheel... so lets help out the victims of the Hurricane Katrina. Visit the UNICEF site and read on what you can do to help.

Well until then, have a good day! =]