Zé! / myspace / facebook / twitter /

ATTENTION PLEASE!

ZE! HAS MOVED TO ZE.COM.MY,UPDATE YOUR BOOKMARKS FELLAS! xoxo

(Dec.22.2009)

Saturday, December 26, 2009

follow me @ ze.com.my

dear followers,
I've moved to a new URL @ http://ze.com.my and google doesn't allow me to move my 'google friends connect' so please re-follow via the new website so we can keep connected.

Thanks and happy holidays! :)

Love,
ze.
x

Thursday, December 17, 2009

welcome to the edge


Nope, I ain't perfect.
But i'm closer to perfection than you'll ever be.

ze.
x

Sunday, December 13, 2009

che det


dear diary,

Many times i've regretted speaking my mind and tell myself that maybe i should just shut my mouth. But, Mahathir does it and in doing so has shaken a nation to its core because otherwise we would still be living on trees. There, great excuse to keep bitchin'.

ze.
x

Saturday, December 12, 2009

king of cali


dear diary,

i've loved evan rachel wood's acting ever since i first saw her in Thirteen. Amazing young actress, and i like that she's crazy enough to date marilyn manson. Not that i would. I'd date eminem tho.

I'm not quite sure what's up with me and uber slow dramas of late, getting sick of predictable movies. I guess.

ze.
x

david la chapelle's fantasyland

dear david,
it is my dream to work with a genius like you.





ze.
x

Friday, December 11, 2009

Ze! on Art Star

dear diary,

My interview is up on this blog called Art Star.

"A feisty chick that's emerging as a vibrant trend setter and innovative musician, Ze! pops in as a force to be reckoned with in 2010. With a synth-pop club sound, the MIA comparisons are limited but her individual touch and boy lusting streams through her songs and art. Take a sec and enjoy our chat with the lovely Ze!" (read the interview here)

ze.
x

Wednesday, December 09, 2009

Ze! Ringtones on Voeveo

dear diary,
'I Am Glam', 'Hello Disco', 'Boys I Like' and 'Candy' mobile downloads are now available on Voeveo!
(works on all mobile phones, worldwide. Awesome.)


ze.
x

cleavage


dear diary,

I did an interview today, and it's one of those where they want to make it 'controversial' so yeah, i gave them controversial. Blah.

But they did most of the talking which annoys me because they're radio DJs who get to speak on air every freaking day anyway so let me talk for fuck's sake! I mentioned that i wrote I Am Glam which was written about my frustrations toward the local music industry. They reacted before I could finish and i feel that they took my meaning wrongly, like i think that the scene doesn't mean shit to me which isn't the point.

I have spent many years trying to break through in the local scene but never quite cut it. I felt terribly trapped, out of place and I couldn't understand why. I wrote the song at the time, recorded it with Ruben, sung it at my first gigs in europe and noticed that people loved the sound, the image and the attitude that came with it. I learned the long and hard way that it was never the scene that I had to change, but it was me who had to. So, I am no longer frustrated over the local scene because i've moved on and because it is what it is. But, that's what 'I Am Glam' is about and I can never change that because it's now part of my history.

What I don't get is, if you're planning on doing a 'controversial' radio program to sell the show then why do it on indie artists nobody knows about? Do you see tabloids written about nobodies? No, because people don't care about people they don't know about. I think that's common sense. Plus, you're meant to be the chart show the indies are scrambling to get their songs on and then you call us up for an interview only to diss us when we've already got a pretty low self-esteem. Very classy, guys. How bout you find some balls to do the same on the superstars?

And they went on to say this; if you can't make it in Malaysia, you're never ever gonna make it elsewhere.

Oh, really?

ze.
x

Monday, December 07, 2009

red nails

hmm. he's cute.
x

Sunday, December 06, 2009

voting begins!

dear all,
votings for VIMA 2010 have begun; go here to vote me for Best Dance Act of the year! :)

ze.
x

the reunion

dear diary,
it was a fabulous weekend. i was one-half of the organizing committee of our high school reunion which finally took place last saturday (after much drama), and it turned out to be super fun! nothing made me happier than seeing my friends' smiley faces, proven by the millions of pictures we took throughout the night. Made us girls even happier to learn that one of us now works at Gucci, well hello best friend! Lol. Here's to another 10! :)
p/s: also heard that 'I Am Glam' has entered the Hitz.fm MET 10 charts at no.8 today. Double joy!

ze.
x

Friday, December 04, 2009

octopus


dear diary,

i've forgotten how mentally draining it is to complete a full-length album. And, it's not like i'm working completely alone either (thank goodness), but i just CANNOT wait to get this baby out! I say it's mostly mentally tiring rather than physical because it's 90% decisions. Librans suck at making decisions, fyi. It's been 3 and half years in the making now, cause Ruben and I first started working on 'Boys I Like' in summer 2006.

Being impatient has to be one of my worst qualities, or not?

ze.
x

Wednesday, December 02, 2009

he's just not that into you


dear diary,

i climbed into bed and put this movie on my laptop cause i thought i haven't seen it before but i have. Which goes to show how much of an impact it has made in my life. (boo). Anyhow, i think us girls like to think that the world revolves around us by analyzing every step a guy makes like he purposely wants to make us think what we think. But, at the end of the day it is NEVER just about us. Nothing is ever about somebody else, we're always our own center of the universe. A guy could be nice to you, and genuinely not give a shit... at the same time there are those out there who does give a shit, but doesn't quite know how to show it. People are complicated and never so simple.

This could only apply to men who've got it together, knows what he wants and isn't afraid to go for it. In which case, we'd have ourselves a winner :)

ze.
x

'We Got Disco' now on Dogs on Acid

dear diary,

the Ze! and Defunct! 'We Got Disco' disco mix is now available for download on Dogs on Acid. Dogs on acid? Hmm.

ze.
x

Tuesday, December 01, 2009

The Parallel Universe Showcase by Jeantrix

dear diary,
i wanna get invited to one of their fashion shows some day soon,
or better yet ... BE IN IT! Love.





(more jeantrix)
ze.
x